It comes from the leaves and seeds of a drought-resistant tropical tree. We use it in our cosmetic products for its strong emollient power and the protection it provides against the harmful effects of pollution.
It is naturally present in many fruits and used for its smoothing and regenerating effects and more specifically for its keratolytic property. It is used in our cosmetic products for its keratolytic action, which peels and eliminates dead cells from the stratum corneum.
From the family of sugar alcohols, it comes in the form of a colorless and syrupy liquid. It is used in our cosmetic products for its strong moisturizing, occlusive, emollient, and humectant power. It has a defensive action on the skin by protecting it from the harmful effects of external factors.